U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culver City, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

hiv window period is 3 to 6 months. what does that mean? that hiv will not be detected until after six months? super confused . tested neg at 6 months

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Abbott
Pathology 25 years experience
See below.: The window period is the period between infection and reliable detection. Each disease has one, but in reality it also depends on the test used to detect the infection. The common antibody test for HIV does have a longer window period. But in blood banking a nucleic acid test is used that has a window period in the range or 20 days.
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
The window is open..: Current HIV tests are very sensitive & very specific [a (+) is a true (+) & a (-) is a true (-)]. Routine HIV tests check your immune systems response to the infection (production of anti-hiv-antibodies). This response (window) can take between 3 & 6 wks. False (+) may be from pregnancy, flu vaccine, auto-immune diseases). If risky behavior (unprotected sex, idu, cocaine) : test early & often!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects does HIV have in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need to take meds: We have become quite good at managing HIV in pregnancy. It is extremely important that you stay on your meds as this will reduce the chances of the baby getting the disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can HIV lead to severe complications with scabies infestation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Possibly: Scabies in and of itself is a fairly easily treatable infection, however, in HIV + population, especially those who have aids, the immune system may be seriously compromised to fight the mite and the infection that is setting in due to the inflammation it is producing. This all may lead to complicated cases of skin infection and even generalization of such with unpredictable outcomes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can HIV increase my chances of dangerous infections?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Potentially: Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria. So yes, HIV can increase your change of dangerous infections.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is HCV anything like hiv?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Yes and No: They are contracted in similar manner but the consequential disease of the infection are entirely different.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can I do to address super sensitive skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lana Long
Dermatology 33 years experience
Fragrance free : I initially start out by placing my patients on products which are fragrance free. I will have them wash with a gentle soap like dove followed by an all over moisturizer like aveeno (oatmeal). I also have them use a fragrance free laundry soap like all-free and no fabric softeners or dryer sheets. If the above measures are not helping then patch testing can be done. I hope this helps. Lana long.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
