U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i failed a hair test for cocaine but i have been 16mts clean could it be amoxicillin or novacaine?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
Anesthesiology 22 years experience
Drug test: No, it isn't some confounder. By your admission, you are a Cocaine user. A hair test checks metabolites from months in the past. That is why the federal government uses it.
Dr. John Sampson
Anesthesiology 32 years experience
Cocaine in hair: No.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Because the test only looks. for a metabolite that only comes from cocaine and not from novacaine.You need to get honest with yourself. Before you die from using it.
Sep 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
