U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

Will i be ok if i have to wait a week to see gyn i think i have bv or vaganitis again i just finished taking antibiotics i have been haviing trouble n?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Brenton
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Vaginitis after Abx: It is common for women to have vaginitis, typically an overgrowth of natural bacteria or yeast, after taking antibiotics (abx). Drinking plain water and keeping diuretics (e.g. Soda / pop, coffee, tea, juice, flavored water, electrolyte drinks) to a minimum to allow the vaginal vault to clean itself out naturally is safe to try before consulting a health provider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
