A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

testostrone test done results are fsh serum 1.6 iu/l ( 1.3-19.3 ) testosterone 7.2 nmol/l ( 6.0-27.0) i am 28 years old 6'2 250lbs is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Bennett
30 years experience Urology
YES: These are normal values. Healthy diet and lifestyle can help push them up a bit and help with the symptoms your doctor ordered them for in the first place.
Answered on Apr 10, 2015
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Repeat lab: Your lab is normal, but mildly low for age. Make sure it was drawn in the morning, draw a second value for confirmation including measurement of free ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
FSH levels: Without any other information no specific response can be provided. This level is much higher that normal range for your age. Many conditions can chan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
What they mean: You want to ask your doctor what is the interpretation of the blood work result, and in addition you want to ask if you should do further testing and ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Could be low: A testosterone level of 7.3 nmol/l is low, the fsh is normal. However, the pituitary hormone to check is lh not fsh, as lh is the one responsible for ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month