U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bakersfield, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

is it okay to take flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) in conjunction with hydrocodone?...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, but you must check with your doctor first! there may be an additive effect.
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Leanswered
Pain Management 17 years experience
Yes: Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is a muscle relaxer. Hydrocodone is a narcotic. You can take them together. However, it might increase the risks for respiratory depression, drowsiness, dizziness ...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take hydrocodone to reduce the pain and tenderness of mono?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Yes it will. However, take sparingly as most hydrocodone preparations are combined with Acetaminophen which can "stress" the liver. Liver inflammation is present in mononucleosis.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to eat grapefruits while i'm taking sertraline and hydrocodone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Pflieger
Family Medicine 40 years experience
No: Grapefruit can affect the breakdown of sertaline (zoloft) and could make it ineffective.
A 47-year-old member asked:

At what dosage does hydrocodone cause CNS depression?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carin Van Gelder
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Depends: This depends totally on the patient, their metabolism, other medications, tolerance to narcotics, and recent opioid-antagonist use.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix hydrocodone with other pain medications?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
No: Unless you are under the direction of a pain management physician and the meds are under an active prescription. Do not self medicate and seek medical attention.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of taking both ketorolac and hydrocodone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
Low Risk: It is common to use these together for pain but ketorolac should not be used for more than 5 continuous days due to severe GI injury potential.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
