U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennedale, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

got spina bifida n got severe constant pain on bottom of left ahoulderblade. toke hydrocodone, flexeril, (cyclobenzaprine hcl) n ibuprofen + daily meds.please help if possibl?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vikram Patel
Pain Management 37 years experience
Spina bifida: Spina bifida is not likely to be the cause for your pain. Have proper evaluation for this pain. It could be just muscular at your age. It is not a good idea to take opiates at this young age( or any age for that matter) for long time. Hydrocodone is one of the most abused drugs in history. Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is a sedative basically and should only be taken in case of acute spasms for short time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
