A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a chest x-ray be substituted for a tst?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
What is TST?: If you mean tuberculin skin test - no. A chest X-ray may diagnose active tb.
Answered on Sep 24, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not as specific: The tst is an evaluation of past exposure with no, latent or active disease from tuberculosis. A chest x-ray is often done in followup looking for signs of active TB & that study may trigger additional studies.A random chest x-ray would not give the same information. You could have latent TB with no x-ray findings or x-ray findings from some other process.
Answered on Dec 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Not if needed: The radiation dose from a chest x-ray is relatively low with modern equipment. If there is a medical indication for that type of frequent follow-up th ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
No: If you are healthy, no.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
Non specific: Infiltrate is a non-specific term. It just means that something is is within the normally air-filled air spaces of the lung. It can be infectious (mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Ah, "haziness".....: Anything that increases density--which in lungs would usually be fluid or infection--either pulmonary edema (excess fluid in the lungs) or infection ( ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month