A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take.my depo-provera injection on the 4th day of my menses and had sex after 4days, is that safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dorothy Carin
24 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Deposhot usually protect you from intercourse for 3 months. If it was not your first shot and it was done within the 3 months window than you should be fine. If it was your first shot, there is still a slight chance you can get pregnant.
Answered on Jun 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Depends how long dep: It depends how long you have been on Depo-Provera vera, the longer you have been on Depo-Provera the longer it takes for normal ovulation to return u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: Hi, usually if you had sex during Fertile time which is usually 11-16 days prior to the next period you could get pregnant,some home pregnancy tests a ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Withdrawal is not a very good method of contraception.Some semen will sometimes drip out before ejaculation. Please get to see your ob-gyn physician a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: A pregnancy test is usually positive within 2-3 weeks of conception. If you had regular periods, this would be about the time of a delayed period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month