A member asked:

Can using proton pump inhibitor medicines for 20 days cause any damage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Probably not, but...: Usually not, but we don't know you nor your entire medical history so this would be a question to ask the doctor who suggested you take the medication. In general, ppi's are well tolerated and safe in otherwise healthy people without major medical problems, and who don't take any medications that have an interaction with the ppi. Hope that helps.

Answered 1/27/2014

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions