A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doctors thinking lupus, still undiagnosed. took medrol (methylprednisolone) pack, symptoms got better. finished pills, numbness spreading and new pains. why? normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Corticosteriods will make all pain go away, but these are not be used for just any pain. They are reserved for certain conditions such as autoimmune diseases because of the extensive side effects that these medications have.
Answered on Apr 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Herniated disc: The neck and arm pain are due to a pinched nerve in the neck. The addition of Neurontin (gabapentin) may be more effective in calming the nerve irrita ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Decrease in symptoms: The me drool dose pack may too quick for lupus which may require low dose chronic use.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Advice: If you do indeed have a true ms relapse, a Medrol (methylprednisolone) dosepak lacks sufficient impact to really reverse it, but both oral and intrave ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Asthmatic bronchitis: Your recovery will be speedier if you take the medrol (methylprednisolone)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month