U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked:

Is pedialyte good for you after excessive drinking? to prevent a bad hangover, and vomiting?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edwards
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: Electrolyte replacements won't decrease hangover or reduce vomiting consider drinking less at a time - enjoy your friends and social setting, but aim for fewer than 2-4 drinks each 2-4 hrs.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
May help,not prevent: If you've been vomiting after excessive drinking pedialyte will help restore electrolytes you lost. It does nothing to prevent hangover/vomiting. Of course the best prevention is to not drink excessively, but if you do on occasion a good b-complex & vit c prior to drinking may help and homeopathic nux vomica 30c usually helps hangover symptoms. A hangover is your body telling you you're poisoned!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
