U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, Texas
A 32-year-old female asked about a male:

Can i give my son motrin and pepto bismal? or should i give him motrin and have him drink pedialyte. he has a fever and he's been throwing up

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Avoid pepto: Motrin is fine as needed.In general we do not recommend the products that contain salycalates (pepto) under the age of 16 due to a link with Reye syndrome in flu like illnesses.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No Pepto!: PeptoBismol contains aspirin, which has been linked to Reye's syndrome in children. Motrin can make an upset stomach worse, so opt for acetaminophen instead. Oral rehydration with an electrolyte solution such as Pedialyte is an important part of supporting your son while he is ill with vomiting.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
