U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can i spend time with family and friends if i have latent tb infection?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Sure: Latent TB is a dormant form of infection, and affected individual does not infect contacts. It should be remembered, however, that latent TB can be reactivated when on long term steroid treatment or on any immunosuppressives.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 37 years experience
Yes: No problem. Protect yourself against future TB and check with your doc.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Should i take medication for inactive/latent tuberculosis infection?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Should someone take medication for an inactive/latent tuberculosis infection?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
What is the life expectancy of a person living with ltbi (latent tuberculosis infection)?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
Do staph infections cause tb?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
