U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

if i have latent tb infection, how can i keep from developing active tb disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Antibiotics: If you are 35 or less, it is recommended to take prophylactic antibiotics. If you are older than 35, the risk of taking the antibiotic is higher and outweighs the benefits of taking it. Talk to your doctor.
Dr. Lokesh Guglani
Pediatric Pulmonology 21 years experience
Treatment: If you have latent TB infection, there is a 10% chance of developing active TB disease over your lifetime. The risk seems to be the highest in the first two years after the acquisition of infection, although in most cases it is hard to pinpoint the exact time of infection. Treatment for latent TB infection can eliminate this risk completely. So seek treatment from your local infectious disease doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a TB screening shot while pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
YES: Ppd is administered under the skin in a very small amount.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
