U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What to do if i have a reoccuring breast cyst, should i be legitimately concerned?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Contin regular exams: This is generally not a concern as long as aspiration has confirmed benign processes. See your physician for regular follow up. If sufficiently bothersome, excision may be a reasonable option.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
No, it is: not necessarily concerning. Breast cysts can normally vary in size with time. Also, following aspiration, there is probably about a 20% chance that a benign cyst will re-accumulate fluid. So, re-occurrence in and of itself is not concerning.

Similar questions

Maryland Heights, MO
A 42-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned about a complex breast cyst?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: But follow the advice of your radiologist and gynecologist. Depending on the specifics they may recommend additional or more frequent testing, aspiration, needle biopsy, or excisional biopsy.
Last updated Jan 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
