U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if my child has not had an adverse reaction to a vaccine, can i be sure he will not have one in the future?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Any medicine or procedure has inherent risks and benefits. However, the actual risk of an vaccine adverse event happening is very small. Nevertheless, if you think your child may have had an adverse event following immunization, let your doctor know, develop a plan of action with her, and consider whether to report it to the vaers. Website: http://www.Cdc.Gov/vaccinesafety/activities/vaers.Html.
Dr. Su-pin Kuo
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Vaccinations are in generally very safe with few documented adverse reactions. If your baby has tolerated a vaccination previously, they are likely to not have one in the future. For some vaccinations (such as the annual influenza vaccine), the composition can change year to year so be careful if your child has an intolerance to egg products.
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: You can never be sure what the body will do in response to a medication. Children who respond without problems to some vaccines, may still develop issues with subsequent shots. However, the worst is generally fever, irritability, sleepiness and poor feeding for a couple days at most.
Dr. William Moore
Psychiatry 68 years experience
No: Unfortunately, no. Your baby is less likely to have adverse reactions the older they get, but even adults can have ill-affects from vaccines. The MMR vaccine is not given before one year of age, but it is not unusual to have a fever and/or rash with this vaccine, even with no previous history of reaction to other vaccines. With any break of the skin, there is risk of complication.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Every day is a new day! so, one cannot predict that there will be no vaccine reaction in the future, even if there hasn't been a reaction in the past. However, it is unlikely that there will be a significant reaction in the future, because those reactions are uncommon.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Having said that, since vaccines don't cause serious side effects i wouldn't loose too much sleep over the risk that your child may run a fever or be fussy after a dose of vaccines.
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Adverse reactions, sadly, cannot be 100% predicted based on previous vaccine reaction history, either positive or negative. Though I am a huge fan of vaccines, there's always the potential for an adverse reaction. Thankfully, the risk of serious adverse reactions is very low, much less than the risks of the diseases that vaccines protect against.
Dr. Cory Annis
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 29 years experience
No: No, because it is possible for an allergy to develop after an initial exposure, but it is still quite unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
