U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how can i prevent my child from having an adverse reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Vaccine safety: While you can't prevent an adverse reaction to a vaccine, they are very rare. Educate yourself about the vaccines and ask your baby's doctors any questions or concerns. Some babies wil have fussiness, low grade fever or soreness after receiving routine immunizations. If your baby has a high fever or extreme irritability after a vaccine visit, call to discuss with your pediatrician.
Dr. Annie Emmick
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Stay on schedule: Vaccines are extremely safe, and have been used safely, and studied extensively, in millions of people over decades. Reactions more serious than a low grade fever are extremely uncommon, and happen so rarely it is difficult to ever be sure they were caused by the vaccine. Vaccine schedules came from all these studies, and are the safest way to get your child protected from devastating illness.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Wait a Minute: If you define "adverse" as any reaction, there is really no way to prevent them.This may include fussiness, mild swelling , mild fever etc.A very serious adverse reaction occurs less than the odds of being struck by lightning several times.Prevention is not possible. The risk of serious adverse reactions to the diseases including the risk of catching disease is much, much higher!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to fly if my child has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: If your child has recently been diagnosed with an ear infection there may be an increased risk of eardrum rupture with the changes in pressure that occur during flight.
A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take rabies vaccine while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: The disease or risk of disease is usually fatal. No problems have been found with administering the vaccine to pregnant or breast feeding women.
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked about a male:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
