U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

if i had a nephrectomy due to renal dysplasia, but was told my remaining kidney was healthy, how often should i get my kidney checked?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Every 6-12months: Even if other kidney is normal and has normal kidney functions, it is better to be under the care of nephrologist or at least family physician every 6-12 months.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Infrequently: Other kidney is normal + likely has compensatory hypertrophy, meaning that overall kidney function is probably normal. Dysplastic kidney was non-fuctional from birth so remaining kidney will be larger than normal + always provided funtion that 2 kidneys would deliver. Avoid added salt in diet + xs animal protein. Annual blood pressure check + biannual blood creatinine level suffice. Prognosis good.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Infrequently: Prognosis for normal health + life span is excellent. Solitary remaining kidney will provided more function than you need as has undergone so called compensatory hypertrophy. Avoui xs animal protein or added salt in diet. (good advice for everyone) annual blood pressure check and biannual blood creatinine check should more than suffice and can be performed by your primary health care physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Could excessive masturbation lead to obesity or kidney problems ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Exercise should help to burn off calories & kidneys are safe.
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
