A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a dentist pull and fill a tooth at a visit it is a back molar (upper) and front tooth (upper)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jatin Shah
39 years experience Dentistry
Pull and fill tooth: Dentist can pull a tooth and fill the tooth depends upon available time. He may fill the tooth first and then pull the tooth . Your dentist decides.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
It is possible: The restoration would most likely be done first, and then the extraction, since the bleeding from the extraction would interfere with placing the restoration. Discuss this with your dentist before making the appointment.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Certainly: We do that all the time. Most patients prefer to limit the total number of visits required. Just make sure to request this prior to your visit so that the dentist has sufficient time for both procedures. We like to satisfy all our patient's needs but in the end it will be up to your own dentist to make that decision.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lee Patalowski
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, i would have your dentist evaluate the tooth immediately. A radiograph could be taken to evaluate the root and the permanent tooth that is formi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
You're : You're not specific about the treatment but it sounds like an aggressive cleaning. If that's so it is quite possible to have sensitivity that may go ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Which : Which baby teeth? The front teeth or the back teeth? How old is your son? Don't forget, his jaw and his head are going to grow, but his teeth will no ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Canker sore: is very common after tooth extraction. Canker sores are the most common oral lesions. Individual ulcers typically last 1-2 weeks. The condition is idi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month