A member asked:

Might getting a breast reduction prevent me from breast feeding in the future?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Possibly: This can depend somewhat on the approach taken but usually creates problems with breast feeding. Any significant reduction will disrupt some of the natural channels and relocation of the nipple/areola complex further alters the system unfortunately, you can go bigger with less effect on breast feeding than going smaller, but either way it can limit success.

Answered 6/6/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Usually not: With the exception of the free nipple graft technique, most women who have a breast reduction could breast feed in the future, if they chose to. However, the percentages vary somewhat with the details of the surgical technique used - discuss with your surgeon.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends.: Much will depend on exactly what technique is used to perform the breast reduction procedure. Make sure you communicate your goals with your plastic surgeon who may be able to improve your chances by maintaining a healthy " central” pedicle below the nipple/areola complexes, preserving lactiferous ducts as much as possible. Best wishes.

Answered 9/29/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Larry Nichter answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

BreastFeeding PostBR: Surgery may reduce and or eliminate the ability to breast feed.

Answered 12/28/2015

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question