A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

oxycodone makes me sick to my stomach. alternative pain killer i can take? i have back strain and will be seeing my pcp in the morning.

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Back strain: I would stick to a good NSAID (zipsor, naprelan) and a muscle relaxer. Narcotics (like oxycodone) do not address the underlying problem. Ther are however many other narcotics besides oxycodone if your doctor feels you need one (tramadol, hydrocodone).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Sheryl Artmann
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Hydrocodone or toradol.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
Dr. Lewis Margolis
47 years experience Anesthesiology
Massage, ice, stim: Pain relief is only one component of treatment for back strain. Massage, ice or heat depending on duration of strain, electrical stimulation, and traction may help. Soma, (carisoprodol) which relaxes the muscles and relieves anxiety, may also help.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Armen Ketchedjian
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Side effects: Pentazocine is an opiate based medication very much like ocycodone. It has a similar side effect profile as any other opiate including but not limited ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shiller
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Could be: opioids like Oxycodone act on the gut, and can cause constipation, nausea, cramps. Abdominal pain with radiation isn't common from one dose. Could h ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Getting off opioids: Suboxone can be used for office based detox from opioids. Go to suboxone.Com to find a doctor near you. Fyi...The 325 and 350 represent the amount ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
It should not: He or she should help you with ongoing pain management. However, he or she may opt to refer you to a pain management clinic. Best wishes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month