U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

does esophageal stricture usually cause many symptoms?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Peptic stricture: Esophageal stenosis (narrowing) from scar tissue (strictures) is of itself not painful. However, depending upon how tightly narrowed the stricture may be, food can impact there (cause dysphagia). Usually dysphagia occurs with meats, bread. Pain on swallowing (odynophagia) may result. If you have a peptic stricture please chew food well, take small bites swallowed with water & take acid blockers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day is it necessary to burp my baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
0: "necessary" is too strong a word-- it's never "necessary." babies will do fine without burping, though it's traditional to do it. It's a nice way to put a pause in a quick meal, and might help a fussy baby feel better. But it is not something that parents should think of as crucial or necessary.
A member asked:

How many times will my baby go to the bathroom each day?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Depends on the age of the child: In the early days after birth, the baby's system is just starting to work so the number of diapers is low. After about a week of age, most babies are making about 6 to 8 wet diapers per day. Many or most of those will contain stools. The stools transition from black color to bright yellow. As your baby gets older and starting taking solid foods, the frequency will decrease & color will change.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How many years does it take to develop cancer from snuff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: The time from the start of insult to development of cancer varies with the genetics of the person, type of insult, intensity of insult etc. The sooner you quit the better.
A 46-year-old member asked:

At how many weeks into gestation is the palate completely formed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
By 12th week: It depends on what you mean by "completely formed", because the mouth continues to develop after birth. But in human embryonic development, the palate develops early. The hard palate (premaxilla and palatal shelves) fuse at about week 9 gestational age, and the soft palate has fused by week 10 to 12.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
