A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you have a broken arm without realizing it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
X-ray to be sure: Unless there is an obvious deformity you may not be able to tell the difference with the naked eye. While a sprain is an injury to the ligaments of the wrist, and a fracture is damage to the bone, strains of muscles and tendons are also possible. In any case, common symptoms may be pain, limited strength/ motion, swelling, and/ or bruising. Have an x-ray to be sure!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No risk: There is no risk in this scenario. None at all.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
May require a visit: An abscess will often drain spontaneously & heal if you apply moist heat to the area frequently over a day or so. If this does not help it may req ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: It is not likely that you would get HIV or hepatitis from this, but things in salons and other places are not always as clean as they could be. Be ca ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Doubt it.: It would be highly unlikely that you could catch HIV in this manner. However you should not go to this salon again and perhaps even notify the health ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month