U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can i take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: Otc anti-diarrheal drugs and antibiotics do not help for e. Coli related gastroenteritis, and if anything might keep you sick longer. Grin and bear it, and keep your fluids up to combat this infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
