A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

swelling on toe after ganglion cyst aspiration for the 6th time. not responding to antiobiotics for 4 weeks. swollen/red, no worse, no better. cause?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
?Gout ?: I wonder if you also have gouthy arthritis. Its worth to have your your acid checked by a simple blood test. If it's gout , Colchicine for several days , will help to take care of swelling, redness and pain. Meanwhile your doctor will advice you how to reduce your uric acid level with medications and diet.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
May not: Be infected. It is possible you have gout which with aspiration can show or blood tests. Has a culture been taken to show if its infected? Get back to your doctor because if its infection you want to prevent cellulitis.
Answered on May 18, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience Neurology
Or even prevent osteomyelitis. Bunion appears possible.
Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Ganglion cyst: Swelling and bruising after procedures is common. But if it seems to be a lot or getting worse then follow up with your doctor again.
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Stansby
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
RICE: First elevate the extremity. Some post-op swelling is to be expected and should resolved in a week or so. If however your incision is draining, or y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pietro Seni
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It may: It may, however if the cyst is not longer present it means that ruptured expontaneosly and will not worry about it.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
4 weeks : If firmness persist get it checked.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month