U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 27-year-old female asked:

can fenugreek & cinnamon drinking help in cleaning uterus after a week of a missed abortion(in the 7th week) beside misoprostol medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Not likely: Not sure what you mean by cleaning out the uterus. This is a common thing i hear women talking about. If you're concerned there is retained pregnancy tissue then a prostaglandin like Misoprostol or suction D&C are the best options. I do have some women who use fenugreek to increase milk production. Never seen it or cinnamon used for a missed abortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is my baby only exposed to the herpes virus by passing through the birth canal, not while it is in the womb?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generally speaking, the baby will pick up the herpes virus on the way out of the birth canal and thus delivery should be by cesarean section if there are herpetic lesions present on the vulva at the time of labor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I've had uterine cancer when I was younger, am I more likely to get colon polyps?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Maybe: A recent study showed that only 4% of women with uterine ca had a colon polyp at the time of their hysterectomy. Colon ca is even less related to cevical cancer. But several families (lynch syndrome) have hereditary colon polyps, uterine cancer, and breast cancer. See a doc if you have this type of family history. And you still need a colonoscopy at age 50, as we are all at risk as we get older.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had an abortion, am I more susceptible to streptococcal infections in future pregnancies?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: There is no data to say that simply having had an abortion increases your risk for any kind of infection in the future. Abortions can be associated with very severe infections, so for women who chose this option, it is best to work with a physician who has experience. Also, if a woman thinks that she had a spontaneous abortion or doesn't feel the baby move, she should contact her doctor right away.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the relationship between uterine fibroid tumors and anemia in women?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy menses: Fibroids typically cause anemia by causing heavy menstrual cycles, with or without cramping. Not all fibroids cause this. Depending on the size and number of the fibroids and your future fertility plans, your doctor can help you plan what therapies are best for you.
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
Radiology 36 years experience
Fibroids that are along the lining (submucosal) are those that cause heavy bleeding. Bleeding from these tumors can be very heavy causing women to change pads <3 hours or more than 8 pads/day. Some women that bleed this heavy do not realize that this is abnormal as they have bled like this for a long time. The resulting anemia needs to be corrected and the culprit (fibroids) need to be treated.
Feb 19, 2012
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does tamoxifen for breast cancer put me at risk for uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Studies have shown that women taking tamoxifen have twice the risk of developing uterine cancer as compared to the general population. However, the benefits of tamoxifen far outweigh this risk when treating many breast cancers. When taking tamoxifen, it is critical to see your gynecologist yearly and be mindful of any pelvic pain or irregular menstrual bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
