A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what could cause urethral spasms if i have no infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Stones, meds side: Effect, adverse effect of ureteroscopy etc. Take care!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, it could: A yeast infection could do this. But so can other things, like herpes or other STDs. If yeast has been professionally diagnosed, discuss it with the d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: It could be from a bladder infection. You would need a urinalysis to determine if this is the cause. It can also be from irritation from toxins such a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Lama
Specializes in Urology
No: That amount of urinary retention is not dangerous and needs to be repeated and watched carefully to see if it was spurious or indeed is getting worse. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
UTI: Hello. Yes urethral irritation during intercourse could lead to a bladder infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month