U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 62-year-old female asked:

My ent doctor wants me to take prilisec for six weeks; can prilosec interfere with femara (letrozole)? do i have to worry about not taking prilosec too close to the time i take femara (letrozole)

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Studies didn't show: Any interactions between the two drugs. Also ask info from a pharmacist. God bless you!
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
No problem: I see no interaction problem with you taking both of those rx. Usually, for laryngopharyngeal reflux (throat problems from acid) the Prilosec is taken 30-60 min prior to morning meal.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
