U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

when the possibility of cross-contamination of the mail exists, should i take antibiotics?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olivier Frankenberger
Cardiology 27 years experience
Not really: That seems like overkill and is unlikely to be beneficial with all teh risk of drug side effects.
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Question: I really don't understand your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

How long can a person take antibiotics? N what r the side effects for using it

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
It depends.: Doctors select specific antibiotics for specific time periods depending on the type of infection. Most antibiotics are given for <2 wks. Antibiotic use for >1 month often requires an expert in infectious disease.Each antibiotic has unique side effects.Ask your doctor or pharmacist about specific side effects which may include rash or organ damage.Unnecessary use of antibiotics is a growing problem.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Does the immune system get weaker when we take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Antibiotics do not alter immune functioning.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for antibiotics to start working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Finkelstein
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
It depends: What is being treated, is it the right drug, are the bugs resistent, the health of the patient and other factors. No short answer.
Hopkinsville, KY
A 20-year-old female asked:

If something isn't wrong with you and you take antibiotics anyways, can it give you symptoms and mess you up?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Absolutely: It can cause allergies, some of which are potentially fatal. It can cause side-effects in the liver or kidney. It can lead to so-called c. Diff colitis. It can select for more resistant bacteria in your micro biome that can be harder to treat if causing an infection.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Why do doctors make you take antibiotics even after the sickness is gone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clifford Marks
Dentistry 35 years experience
Not all the way gone: You may be feeling better, but the bacteria are still in your system. Your immune system is on the rebound (you feel better) but you are not yet 100% better. Finish the antibiotics so you will be 100% better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 10, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
