A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

coffee and sudafed help me focus and not get angry. my anxiety also goes away when i take these. isn't it supposed to do the opposite?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shara Sand
27 years experience Clinical Psychology
Attentional issues: Sometimes a paradoxical reaction to stimulants can be an indication of attentional issues.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Roger Saint Laurent
26 years experience Clinical Psychology
Having what seems to: Be a paradoxical reaction to caffeine or other stimulants may indicate that you actually are self-medicating what could be adhd. The best way to find out, of course, would be to consult a mental health professional.
Answered on May 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: The pseudoephedrine in Sudafed can trigger anxiety / panic attacks
A female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
None! Marketing Lies: for sales. Anything affecting your brain also interferes with your brain's ability to interpret questions & recall relevant memories. What is ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Anxiety : Why do you ask about medicines? We live in a time where most things seem instant, go to the internet and find the formula for anything then order it o ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Seasonal allergies: Mean having the problem/symptoms during certain seasons, usually related to different pollen seasons,and can also be present all year round if having ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month