A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will hearing aid use prevent further damage and hearing loss for someone with sensory neuronal hearing loss?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: A hearing aid acts just like a speaker near the ear, and does not change the nature of the problem inside the ear and head. In those cases where hearing loss is really bad, the hearing aid gets turned up loud, so theoretically could worsen the hearing organ... But life is full of trade-offs, and being able to hear is so valuable.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: A hearing aid is an amplifying instrument. It has no effect on the underlying pathology o the inner ear. The aid can not prevent further degeneration of a sensori-neural hearing loss.
Answered on Aug 16, 2014
Dr. James Budd
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Perhaps.: I would maintain that the answer is "maybe". There is at least the suggestion that if you restore stimulus to the auditory cortex via the current hearing aid technology, that part of the brain that has been deprived of input can actually improve it's function. The brain has "plasticity" and might well slow or even arrest additional hearing loss if incoming signals are restored.
Answered on May 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
Allergic Reaction: You may be having an allergic reaction to the material its made out of, i would take with your doctor about this. Hope this helped :].
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hearing loss: Hearing loss occurs for a variety of reasons. Some of these reasons we can control and others we cannot. First, if you have a genetic or inherited f ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Yes: It depends on what type hearing loss you have. Minor amplifications of sound may be sufficient for mild hearing loss. However it needs evaluation by a ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Hearing loss: Prevention of hearing loss: 1. Do not expose yourself to loud noises above 85 decibels. 2. Any constant sustained noises damage the hearing apparatu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month