U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

the center of my chest (diaphragm area) is very tender to the touch. no other obvious symptoms. can you overwork muscle or connective tissue there?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Wright
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Costochondritis: Costochondritis is inflammation of the joints between the ribs and the sternum. It can be caused by injury or overactivity and usually responds to rest and nsaids. However, if you have other medical problems such as high blood pressure, or if there are other symptoms such as shortness of breath or dizziness, you should see your doctor to make sure that the pain is not related to the heart.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I have found that NSAIDs are often not effective and that agents such as gabapentin work best.
May 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
