A member asked:

How effective is orthopedic surgery for biceps tendonitis? have had on and off tendonitis for over a year and physical therapy has not help ed

10 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Kenneth Merriman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

??: ? Proximal or distal in any event you are quite young for this sort of thing but it is not unheard of in your age group if it is proximal then a tenodesis of the tendon to the upper humerus is usually helpful.

Answered 5/29/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. John Michalski answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Biceps tendonitis: Surgery is rarely indicated for this as an isolated condition. Check MRI & exam with orthopedic surgeon to check for other possibilities including instability, slap tear, and rotator cuff issues.

Answered 1/1/2021

5k views

Thank
Dr. David Trettin answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Get 2nd opinion: I'm assuming your tendinitis is in your shoulder and not your elbow.With your young age a diagnosis of isolated biceps tendonitis would be very unusual.Was this dx. Made by an ors? Without knowing any of your history it's difficult to comment further.I have never operated on a 25 yr old for isolated biceps tendinitis .( shoulder instability , labral tears, slap lesions, partial rc tears etc. Yes).

Answered 1/1/2017

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Frederick Buechel, Jr. MD answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Not surgical: this is generally not a surgical condition. Treated with therapy, therapy, therapy. Proper stretching. modify activity. Could consider biologic injection therapy like PRP or stem cell therapy but this is pricey. Can give good results to cases that have become chronic with no relief.

Answered 5/11/2015

2.9k views

Thank
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

If PT fails an -: -injection is done 4 treatment as well as diagnostic. Also activity modification, if all fails, a biceps tenodesis can B done, removing the attachment in the shoulder and inserted into the humerus outside the joint, especially if U R young. In the older patients just a release of the tendon. This weakens the biceps but no pain. Seek out a fellowship trained sports medicine orthopedic surgeon 4 car

Answered 5/15/2016

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What to expect at physical therapy for tendonitis (foot)?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question