A member asked:

7s surgeries for my back/nerve pain. i have a scs unit and also a pain pump which was found faulty aft 21/2yrs should i get it fixed or meds?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Sandra Weitz answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

It depends on how well you think your pain was managed when the pump was working. Unless it gave you very significant relief i probably would not advocate to have it fixed. I would have a conversation with you pain doctor about realistic expectations.

Answered May 27, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Llewelyn Williams answered

Specializes in

Try to control pain with scs. Long acting narcotics can sensitize you to the pain and make it worse. After 7 back surgeries your options are limited. Focus on life style change and exercise using natural endorphins to help with pain control. May want to also explore some natural remedies. Good luck

Answered Jul 28, 2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Marshall Bedder answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Two separate implantable devices for pain is not the norm in most sophisticated pain practices. Pain pumps have many complications and can lead to spinal injury with granulomas ( scarring) and resistance to the medications. Spinal meds can cause increased pain secondary to inflammatory changes in the spinal lining. There are some tremendous new options in wave forms in SCS , get a second opinion.

Answered Jun 10, 2017

718 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...