U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 23-year-old female asked:

my serum copper is 40.5 umol/l (range: 13.0-25.0). my ceruplasmin is 0.55 g/l (range: 0.18-0.40). what could cause these excessive levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
You may have: A variant of wilson's disease. Ask the doc this question. If he/she has ruled it out, it is possible that it is due to deficiency of zinc. This deficiency drives copper levels up while copper deficiency drives zinc levels up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

How/where is the brain affected by copper accumulation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Burgett
Dr. Randy Burgettanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Copper: Excess copper in the body is released in the blood and can accumulate in the tissues, particularly in the kidneys, eyes, and brain. When it goes to the brain, it usually deposits in nerves that are associated with movement, perception, and mood regulation. This causes a patient to lose coordination and become clumsy. Seizures, migraines, and cognitive defects may also result from excess copper.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could my copper level be affecting my iron level?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Yes: Best to have your primary doctor follow specific levels for the next 18-24 months. Checking them every 6 months over this time course if you are seriously concerned.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it better to use serums in the morning than at night?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
At night: They are intended for the evening.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use copper bracelet when you have osteoarthritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
Yes: It has never been shown to have any therapeutic benefit in osteoarthritis or any other form of arthritis..But it cannot hurt.
A 49-year-old member asked:

For a serum calcium, when is a low value concerning? At what value would u be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
7.0 mg/dL: The concern would depend on the cause of low calcium as it may be asymptomatic to life threatening. Common symptoms are tetany/cramps, seizures, and neuromuscular problems. For more information consult the following site: http://www.Clevelandclinicmeded.Com/medicalpubs/diseasemanagement/endocrinology/hypocalcemia/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
