A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can spironolactone cause melasma or make it worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Not known: Melasma can worsen due to estrogen, progesterone, sun exposure, etc. Spironolactone can lower testosterone, so in theory it could increase estrogen slightly, but have never seen it described as causing or worsening melasma.
Answered on Oct 26, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't believe so: Hi. I'm not a gyn, but I use a fair amount of spironolactone, and I've never heard of it causing melasma (mask of pregnancy). I hope some gyn will cor ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Usually spironolactone is very well tolerated and can be used short term for premenstrual fluid retention. There is a risk of elevated potassium level ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience Phlebology
Not likely: Aldactone (spironolactone) does not treat treat alopecia and stopping does not cause alopecia. it does have a mild anti androgenic effect but it is no ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Does not cause bleed: Spironolactone would not be a reason to have postmenopausal bleeding. Any postmenopausal bleeding could potentially be serious, so you should have a m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month