A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when should i stop taking clindamycin phosphate topical lotion and minocycline?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Acne: You need to discuss termination of therapy with your doctor. Normally it takes several months for the treatment to adequately control acne. Then a person may need to be on it for a number of years until they grow out of acne. Then the medication can be tapered and discontinued. If you stop it too soon after a month or two the acne will return.
Answered on May 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
When will zit go?: Usually it takes around 4-6 weeks to see good response from therapy for acne. The most important thing is using the products appropriately and if you ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: That is one of many prescriptions available for treating acne. Discuss the available prescriptions with your doctor to get the one best for you. Oft ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: A sunburn is not a bacterial infection. Clindamycin lotion is for bacterial infections.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Medicated layer: Medicated creams are usually applied first, followed by moisturizers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month