U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 53-year-old female asked:

Is risperdal .5 mg dose safe for an elder patient with alzheimer's and vascular dementia? i read this drug can cause sudden death in elder patients.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 27 years experience
No: According to all studies so far, any antipsychotic used for the purpose of treating behavioral problems or psychosis related to dementia is associated with earlier stroke-related death. This occurs regardless of the antipsychotic and the dose. There are some studies that have shown some antipsychotics to be safer than others (like quetiapine) but those studies are small and inconclusive.
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depends : Every decision about using a medication depends on the specific risks and benefits of the particular patient. Symptoms are already occurring and may have minor or major risks to life, health and quality of life. Side effects are possible though not definite. Discuss your questions with the prescribing doctor to better understand this specific situation.

Related questions

A 54-year-old male asked about a 93-year-old male:
Is acyclovir recommended for a 94 year patient with vascular dementia?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old male asked about a 94-year-old male:
Is seroquel (quetiapine) recomendable for a 94 years old patient with vascular dementia?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
What can be done for a patient in the final stages of vascular dementia?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
