A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have your blood tested for aids and its negative does this mean you don't have either aids or hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Manish Varma
8 years experience Palliative Care
HIV causes AIDS: There seems to be a lot of confusion about what HIV & aids are. Hiv is an infectious virus that can eventually cause the disease aids. Aids is a breakdown of the immune system and so makes people more likely to have infections and other complications. You were tested for HIV not aids; and if negative you don't have HIV & so cannot have aids.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Trace blood ...: The urine from patients with trace blood in urine chemstrip test should be further tested with microscopic examination to confirm if there are red blo ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate tests ever developed for any medical condition. If at least 3 months have passed since the last possib ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
AIDS is HIV: If you are tested for HIV you are tested for the virus that can lead to the deadly situation caused by aids. They are the same virus.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Good idea/others too: That is a good idea. You cannot know people's past history for sure, but you can rule out to the best ability whether or not they have been infected ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month