A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

been suffering with middle and lower back pain and nausea. can this be caused by liver problems?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Not likely: It is not likely unless there are reason for you to thing otherwise. More history needed. Pain in the back can be l related to abdominal problems but a medical examnination is advised to sort that issue out.
Answered on Mar 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
46 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Symptoms: Your symptoms may be caused by too many things to pinpoint from your brief message. You should see your doctor or health care provider if symptoms per ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Beall
27 years experience Radiology
No: The liver typically causes right upper abdomen or right shoulder pain, not back pain.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fatty liver: Yes your fatty liver may be related to bile re flux but your doctor should be discussing this with you. With your symptoms it is very unwise to have a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month