U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

how come antidepressants cause mania in bipolar patients?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Berman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
They increase mood: Typically, antidepressants cause an increase in mood and energy because a common symptom of depression is fatigue, sleeping too much, feeling tired all the time and lacking energy. The problem is that the boost in mood from the anti-depressant can then lead to manic episode in bipolar disorder--which is being very, very high in mood and energy. Hope this helps.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Bipolar Disorder is: a cyclic disorder with repeated periods of mania, hypomania & depression. An antidepressant can be stimulating to the point that it flips a person into mania.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can an antidepressant affect a pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: Not sure how it could.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can kids get bipolar disorder?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Yes, most patients start bipolar disorder in childhood. The earlier a child is treated, the less likely the child will continue on to have bipolar symptoms in adulthood. See: http://www.Thebalancedmind.Org/ also see the great book by janet wozniak, md "is your child bipolar?".
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there any risk in mixing aromasin and the antidepressant zoloft (sertraline)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: No interaction between the two drugs.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Which antidepressant can someone take, if he has acute narrow angle glaucoma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Bad question: One does not normally walk around with acute narrow angle glaucoma because the pressure can reach 60 to 90 and this will blind the person within hours.....Hence the word acute attack! what you must mean it that the angles are narrow and capable of inducing an attack under the right circumstances. With today's laser technology such patients should be cured by treatment with laser.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could I have schizoaffective disorder, bi-polar disorder, and borderline personality disorder?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Yes, almost: Officially, according to the diagnostic manual, it is possible to have schizoaffective disorder-bipolar type and borderline personality disorder-both at once. One is a problem with your mood and your thoughts called psychosis and the other has to do with how you cope with stress and the trials and tribulations of life in general. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
