U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what sort of disorder is a footling breech presentation at delivery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Malposition: If the baby's foot is in position to be the first thing to come out of the vagina - it is in a footling breech presentation. The safest way to deliver in that case is a cesarean delivery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Could I have the postpartum depression five months after my delivery?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Post-partum depression can occur up to a year after delivery. Please do not hesitate to talk to your ob/gyn or primary care doctor if you think that symptoms of depression are starting to affect your health and well-being.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to shift a breech baby before birth?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: There is a procedure called an external cephalic version to rotate a breech or transverse (sideways) baby to the correct position which is head down. The doctor or cnm uses his or her hands to apply pressure on the abdomen allowing the baby to rotate. This procedure can be uncomfortable for the mom and requires an experienced provider to be done safely.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How does a breech presentation affect labor and delivery?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
C-section: Unless you have twins, a breech baby will need to be delivered by c-section. You can try to turn the baby to see if you can change the position to vertex which would enable you to have a vaginal delivery. If however the baby remains breech then the safest way to have the baby is by c-section.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have a normal delivery if the baby is breech?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It has been concluded based on large studies that the safest way for a single breech baby to be born is via c-section. Most ob/gyn in the United States do not have adequate training in vaginal breech deliveries and would recommend a c-section.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
It is possible to deliver vaginally. I have delivered many, but Dr. Garvey is exactly right the the scientific evidence shows that a c section is safer.
Jun 28, 2011
A 44-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my abdominal ultrasound shows that my baby is in the breech position?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Discuss your options: If the baby is breech at an early ultrasound, this has no significance. If it is in the last 3-4 weeks, then you have some choices to make. The baby can be turned to head down by a procedure called a version. This works about half the time. Some doctors will advise a c-section, and a few may even still offer a vaginal breech delivery depending on the circumstances. The baby might even turn itself!

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
