A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

might laser hair removal be dangerous around front of the neck (lymph nodes)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
No: A laser is a single wavelength of light that does not scatter and matches the color of the hair follicle which it is aimed out. It should be purfectly safe to have done.
Answered on Dec 11, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Monib Zirvi
20 years experience Dermatology
No: Laser hair removal is an effective way to treat unwanted hair even on the neck. Potential problems include the risk of skin discoloration. Discuss the risks and benefits with your treating physician.
Answered on Dec 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: First things first. If there is a palpable node in axilla that does not represent hidradenitis then origin of node if first needed. One can have a m ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcus Peterson
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
There is no risk.: Laser hair removal may cause your lymph nodes to enlarge temporarily with the inflammation of healing but there is no damage or risk.
5
5 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many possibilities: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably: That sounds like an outstanding idea if you're willing to do it. Nobody really understands back-of-the-neck deep hair infections. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month