U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Might a sudden change in diet cause food poisoning symptoms like vomiting or diarrhea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Just change in diet is not a cause of food poising, as long as the new diet is not contaminated with microbes or chemicals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
