U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakewood, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

can food poisoning/gastroenteritis cause severe lower stomach cramps w/ bloody diarrhea without vomiting or nausea? i was treated with iv & then was fine, discharged. follow up colonscopy neg.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cathleen London
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Absolutely. Viruses can also cause a regional gastroenteritis with only some symptoms though bloody diarrhea usually makes me think of salmonella or another invasive organism.
Dr. Jonah Essers
Pediatric Gastroenterology 18 years experience
Yes it could: The toxins that make you sick from food poisoning target the intestine. So you could definitely just have diarrhea and lower abdominal pain without vomiting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
