A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you tell me if my partner has/had cervical cancer, am i more likely to get penis cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not at all,unrelated: Penile cancer is very rare, almost non existent in either circumcised males or in uncircumcised men who can retarct their foreskins 7 clean underneath. Almost every case of penile cancer is associated with a non-retractile foreskin + poor penile hygeine. Even then not related to cancer of cervix in partners. Be happy, u have a willing sex partner & u r off the hook regarding risk of penile cancer.
Answered on May 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not the case: Almost all cases of penile cancer are associated with male being uncircumcised with a tight poreskin (phimosis) preventing adequate penile hygeine. Me ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Old work: The reason is that the strains of hpv that cause cervical cancer flourish under a foreskin. Good personal hygiene, both getting the hpv vaccine, getti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There are dozens of strains of HPV and each are specific for the type of location they are found and the behavior they have. There are 7 strains with ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The germ is passes surface to surface. Giving oral to someone with penile HPV caused by cancer affiliated strains might give you throat cancer, but n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month