A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i get the hardware out of my back after spinal fusion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Usually not: Occasionally, spinal instrumentation may be prominent in someone very thin and may cause pain only due to direct pressure. Otherwise, unless necessary to control a postoperatve infection , it can be left ib place with no issues retaining it.
Answered on Sep 14, 2020
Dr. Paul Gause
18 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Probably not: Spinal instrumentation for fusion serves the purpose of immobilizing the spine while bone is healing. It acts like an internal cast. Once the bone heals it is no longer necessary, but requires a surgery to remove. Except in unusual circumstances, I do not recommend routine removal of the instrumentation.
Answered on Sep 14, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Allow time: For bone fusion, surgical wound to heal. Muscles will atrophy during inactivity so star a strengthening program, progressing slowly. Physical therapy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Usually fusion is. .: ...Not done along with disk replacement. It sort of defeats the purpose of disk replacement, having a fusion. One is 2 relive pain yet retaining motio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: You probably have back pain and not hip pain. This is likely normal postop pain. If you are concerned speak with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not necessarily: it might be constipation. Try as osmotic laxative like Miralax.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month