U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Powder Springs, GA
A 36-year-old male asked:

I've had an ingrown toenail removed twice (same side of same toe) and it is starting to grow back again. should i see another doctor?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Arbes
Podiatry 45 years experience
Perhaps: Was the nail root (matrix) removed? If your doctor has performed what was suppose to be a permanent partial removal then ask him/her if there is another technique they can use. Chemical destruction of the matrix is fairly successful, however, sometimes they do require repeat or an excision of the matrix is needed.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Depends: In order to prevent the nail from regrowing a matrixectomy needed to be performed either by chemical, or surgical. He these weren't attempted you may consider going back to original doctor for explanation or move on. Choice is yours. Best of luck!
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
Dermatology 14 years experience
Yes: You should see a dermatologist or podiatrist trained in suturing a rubber tube against the inside of the toe to have less reoccurence of your ingrown toe nail.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
