U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Baltimore, MI
A 32-year-old female asked about a 88-year-old male:

how much extra stress is really put on the heart of a patient whose heart is only working 10 percent when you going in for mandatory surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Surgery: I presume you refer to a 10% ejection fraction in a surgical patient. The risk depends on the kind of surgery, the patient's other problems and many factors. The surgical stress for minor surgery is less than a major vascular procedure for instance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can I decrease my resting heart rate below 70?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Exercise: Exercise and weight loss . Working out regularly lowers resting heart rate.
TX
A member asked:

Can exercise clear out heart inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Cardio conditioning: There are many causes of cardiac inflammation--infections, drug/chemo, radiation effects, excess alcohol, rheumatologic diseases, uncontrolled diabetes etc..While exercise itself does not get rid of inflammation in the heart, it may improve heart function and general health. It can help lower cholesterol/sugar, blood pressure and thus better heart-health. Other diseases must be treated. Good luck.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Heart stent question please help me find how to research it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Aha, acc: There are excellent on line resources fro the american heart association and american college of cardiology. Go to patient information resources section or search on "pci or percutaneous coronary intervention".

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
