A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Alt 76 and AST 54. Are these numbers something to be concerned with?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: I trust you do not overdo alcohol. One of the medicines you are taking may be bothering your liver, or less likely your skeletal muscles. Your physician knows your overall health and will perhaps wish to check your for hepatitis b, hepatitis c, hemochromatosis (don't miss this one), wilson's (maybe) & a few others. It may simply be a warning that a fitness-focused lifestyle would greatly help you.
Answered on May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Rank
Specializes in Pathology
Yes: Ast and alt are measures of liver enzymes and often are elevated in the setting of hepatitis or other causes of injury to liver cells. However sometim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Doubt: UNLIKELY. THOSE ARE MILD EELEVATIONS AND I DO NOT THINK INDICATIVE OF CIRRHOSIS. IF YOU THINK THERE IS MORE OF A PROBLEM YOUR Doctor can order ultra ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Grogan
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Many: Statins are know for this but there are many others including too much tylenol (acetaminophen)
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience in Hepatology
Depends: Elevated liver enzymes (alt and ast) can be due to a number of causes. Without knowing more information, it is difficult to answer. However, it can be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month